South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The contemporaneous filing requirement of subsection (B) does not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire, or there is a good faith basis to believe it will expire on a claim stated in the complaint, within ten days of the date of filing and, because of the time constraints, the plaintiff alleges that an affidavit could not be prepared. In such a case, the plaintiff has forty-five days after the filing of the complaint to file the affidavit with the director."

SECTION    8.    Section 41-7-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 357 of 2002, is amended to read:

"Section 41-7-100.    (A)    A An employer, labor organization, or other person who violates the provisions of this chapter may be assessed by the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation a civil penalty of not more than one hundred ten thousand dollars for each offense.

(B)    The director shall promulgate regulations establishing procedures for administrative review of civil penalties assessed under this chapter.

(C)    A An employer, labor organization, or other person aggrieved by a final action of the department may appeal the decision to the Administrative Law Judge Division Court in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act and the rules of the Administrative Law Judge Division Court.