South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court in this action may, in its discretion, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff."

SECTION    4.    Section 41-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-7-10.    It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this State that the right of persons to work shall must not be denied or abridged on account because of membership or nonmembership in any a labor union or labor organization."

SECTION    5.    Section 41-7-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 357 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-7-40.    Nothing in this chapter precludes an employer from deducting from the wages of the employees and paying over to a labor organization, or its authorized representative, membership dues in a labor organization; however, the employer must have received from each employee, on whose account the deductions are made, a written assignment which must not be irrevocable for a period of more than one year or until the termination date of any applicable collective agreement or assignment, whichever occurs sooner. After one year, the employee has the absolute right to revoke the written assignment allowing for deduction of membership dues in a labor union