South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 41-7-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-7-80.    Any An employer, labor organization or other person whomsoever who shall violate any violates a provision of this chapter shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof in any court of competent jurisdiction, shall, must be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than thirty days or by, a fine of not less than ten nor more than one thousand dollars but not more than ten thousand dollars, or by both in the discretion of the court."

SECTION    7.    Section 41-7-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-7-90.(A)    Any A person whose rights are adversely affected by any contract, agreement, assemblage, or other act or thing done or threatened to be done and declared to be unlawful or prohibited by this chapter shall have the right to may apply to any a court having general equity jurisdiction for appropriate relief. The court, in any such proceeding, may grant and issue such a restraining, and other, appropriate orders as may be appropriate, including an injunction restraining and enjoining the performance, continuance, maintenance or commission of any such contract, agreement, assemblage, act or thing, and may determine and award, as justice may require, any actual damages, costs, and attorneys' fees which have been sustained or incurred by any a party to the action, and, in the discretion of the court or jury, treble damages and punitive damages in addition to the actual damages. The provisions of this section are cumulative and are in addition to all other remedies now or hereafter provided by law.