South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This labor organization and its officers are under a duty enforceable at the application of any member of the organization to the circuit court to permit the member with just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report. The court in this action may, in its discretion, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff."

SECTION    4.    Section 41-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-7-10.    It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this State that the right of persons to work shall must not be denied or abridged on account because of membership or nonmembership in any a labor union or labor organization."

SECTION    5.    Section 41-7-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 357 of 2002, is further amended to read: