South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    it must be presumed that forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave was paid to the member at retirement based on the member's career highest salary;

(2)    the member shall receive service credit for ninety days of unused sick leave; and

(3)    the member's average final compensation must be computed using the twelve consecutive quarters of his creditable service ending before July 1, 2012, on which regular contributions as a member were made to the system producing the highest such average."

SECTION    9.    Section 9-1-1660(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(A)    The person nominated by a member to receive the full amount of the member's accumulated contributions if the member dies before retirement may, if the member:

(1) has five or more years of earned service;

(2) dies while in service; and

(3) has either attained the age of sixty years or has accumulated fifteen years or more of creditable service, elect to receive in lieu of the accumulated contributions an allowance for life in the same amount as if the deceased member had retired at the time of the member's death and had named the person as beneficiary under an election of Option B of Section 9-1-1620(A). For purposes of the benefit calculation, a Class One or Class Two member under age sixty with less than twenty-eight years' credit, or thirty years such credit in the case of a Class Three member, is assumed to be sixty years of age."