South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    'Average final compensation' with respect to members retiring after June 30, 2012, means the average annual earnable compensation of a member during the twenty consecutive quarters of the member's creditable service on which regular contributions as a member were made to the system producing the highest such average; a quarter means a period January through March, April through June, July through September, or October through December. Termination pay for unused annual leave at retirement may not be added to the average final compensation."

SECTION    15.    Section 9-11-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-11-50.    (A)    An active member may establish service credit for any period of paid public service by making a an actuarially neutral payment to the system to be determined by the actuary for the board, based on the member's current age and service credit, board, but not less than sixteen percent of the member's current salary or career highest fiscal year salary, whichever is greater, for each year of credit purchased. Periods of less than a year must be prorated. A member may not establish credit for a period of public service for which the member also may receive a retirement benefit from another defined benefit retirement plan. A member may not establish service credit for public service to the extent such service purchase would violate Section 415 or any other provision of the Internal Revenue Code.

(B)    An active member may establish service credit for any period of paid educational service by making a an actuarially neutral payment to the system to be determined by the actuary for the board, based on the member's current age and service credit, board, but not less than sixteen percent of the member's current salary or career highest fiscal year salary, whichever is greater, for each year of credit purchased. Periods of less than a year must be prorated. A member may not establish credit for a period of educational service for which the member also may receive a retirement benefit from another defined benefit retirement plan. A member may not establish service credit for educational service to the extent such service purchase would violate Section 415 or any other provision of the Internal Revenue Code.

(C)    An active member may establish up to six years of service credit for any period of military service, if the member was discharged or separated from military service under conditions other than dishonorable, by making a an actuarially neutral payment to the system to be determined by the actuary for the board, based on the member's current age and service credit, board, but not less than sixteen percent of the member's current salary or career