South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (27)    'Daylight hours' means after the hour of six o'clock a.m. and no later than six o'clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, 'daylight hours' means after six o'clock a.m. and no later than eight o'clock p.m. All other hours are designated as nighttime hours.

(28)    'Vehicle' means every device in, upon, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    who is under seventeen years of age, except that the department may issue a license to a sixteen-year-old who is licensed to drive pursuant to Section 56-1-175 after one year from the date of the issuance of the conditional license, if the driver has not been convicted of a traffic offense or has not been involved in an accident in which he was at fault during that period. However, the department may issue a beginner's permit as provided in Section 56-1-50 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a moped classified driver's license to a person who is at least fourteen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-130 and meets the requirements of that section;"

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-50.    (A)    A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a beginner's permit.