South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    22.    Section 56-15-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    'Motor vehicle', any motor driven vehicle required to be registered under Section 56-3-110. This For purposes of this chapter, this definition does not include motorcycles, or mopeds."

SECTION    23.    Section 56-16-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    'Motorcycle' means every motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than two wheels in contact with the ground is defined in Section 56-1-10. This section chapter shall not apply to bicycles with helper motors or vehicles defined in Section 56-1-1710."

SECTION    24.    Section 56-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 317 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-19-10.    For the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 21 of, Title 16, the following terms are defined as follows:

(1)    'Authorized emergency vehicle' means vehicles of the fire department, police vehicles, and the ambulances and emergency vehicles of municipal departments or public service corporations designated or authorized by the chief of police or governing body of a municipality.

(2)    'Bicycle' means a device propelled solely by pedals, operated by one or more persons, and having two or more wheels, except childrens' tricycles.

(3)    'Bus' means every motor vehicle designed for carrying more than ten passengers and used for the transportation of persons and every motor vehicle, other than a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation of persons for compensation.

(4)    'Dealer' or 'motor vehicle dealer' means both "dealer" and "wholesaler", as defined in Chapter 15 of this title.

(5)    'Driver' means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle. Reserved