South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:

Fees and Penalties General Fund Department of

Collected After of the State Transportation

State Non-Federal Aid

Highway Fund

June 30, 2005 60 percent 40 percent

June 30, 2006 20 percent 80 percent

June 30, 2007 0 percent 100 percent."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 42 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-130.    (A)    The Department of Motor Vehicles shall examine every applicant for a driver's license, except as otherwise provided in this article. The examination shall include a test of the applicant's eyesight, his ability to read and understand highway signs regulating, warning, and directing traffic, and his knowledge of the traffic laws of this State and shall include an actual demonstration of ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of the type motor vehicle, including motorcycles, for which a license is sought. However, the demonstration of ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle is not required for a moped classified license. The department may require a further physical and mental examination as it considers necessary to determine the applicant's fitness to operate a motor vehicle upon the highways, the further examination to be at the applicant's expense. The department shall make provisions for giving an examination in the county where the applicant resides. The department shall charge an appropriate fee for each complete examination or reexamination required in this article.

(B)    No persons, except those exempted under Section 56-1-30 and Section 56-1-60, or those holding beginner's permits under Section 56-1-50, shall operate any classification of motor vehicle without first being examined and duly licensed by the driver examiner as a qualified driver of that classification of motor vehicle.

(C)(1)    A basic driver's license authorizes the licensee to operate motor vehicles, automotive three-wheel vehicles, motorcycle three-wheel vehicles, excluding a motorcycle with a detachable side car, or combinations of vehicles which do not exceed twenty-six thousand pounds gross vehicle weight rating; provided, that the driver has successfully demonstrated the ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle in this category.