South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the department may issue a beginner's permit as provided in Section 56-1-50 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a moped classified driver's license to a person who is at least fourteen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-130 and meets the requirements of that section;"

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-50.    (A)    A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle under the conditions contained in this section on the public highways for not more than twelve months.

(B)    The permit is valid only in the operation of:

(1)    vehicles after six o'clock a.m. and not later than midnight. Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m. unless accompanied by the permittee's licensed parent or guardian;

(2)    motorcycles, motor scooters, or light motor-driven cycles of five-brake horsepower or less after six o'clock a.m. and not later than six o' clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the permittee may operate motor scooters or light motor-driven cycles after six o'clock a.m. and not later than eight o'clock p.m. or mopeds during daylight hours. A permittee may not operate a motorcycle, motor scooter, or light motor-driven cycle at any other time unless supervised by the permittee's motorcycle licensed parent or guardian.

(C)    The accompanying driver must occupy a seat beside the permittee, except when the permittee is operating a motorcycle or moped. A three-wheel vehicle requires the accompanying driver to be directly behind the permittee on a saddle-type seat or beside the permittee on a bench-type seat.