South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Reserved

(45)    'Motorcycle three-wheel vehicle' means a motor vehicle having no more than three permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground to include motorcycles with detachable side cars, having a saddle type seat for the operator, and handlebars or a motorcycle type steering device, but excluding a tractor or automotive three-wheel vehicle. Reserved"

SECTION    25.    Section 56-19-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-19-220.    No certificate of title need be obtained for:

(1)    A vehicle owned by the United States unless it is registered in this State;

(2)    A vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though incidentally moved on the highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration, or a vehicle used by the manufacturer solely for testing;

(3)    A vehicle owned by a nonresident of this State and not required by law to be registered in this State;

(4)    A vehicle regularly engaged in the interstate transportation of persons or property for which a currently effective certificate of title has been issued in another state;

(5)    A vehicle moved solely by animal power;

(6)    An implement of husbandry;

(7)    Special mobile equipment not required to be registered and licensed in this State;

(8)    A pole trailer; and

(9)    Vehicles A vehicle not required to be licensed and registered in this State, except mobile homes.

(10)    A vehicle used by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's employees.;

(11)    A vehicle used by its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, subject to the limitation in Section 56-3-2332(B)(2); or

(12)    A moped."