South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A pawnbroker may not retain pledged goods in any location other than one designated in the certificate of authority without first filing a ratification with the department. A request made pursuant to this subsection must be on a form prescribed by the department.

(C)    A pawnbroker shall conspicuously post his hours of operation and any closure."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-39-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-40.    (A)    No A pawnbroker may not charge or collect any fees, costs, or assessments of any kind or nature other than those specifically allowed under this chapter.

(B)    If a person makes a pawn transaction in violation of this chapter, he has no right to:

(1)    collect, receive, or retain an interest or charge on the ban; or

(2)    process the pledged goods."

SECTION    9.    Section 40-39-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: