South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    In the event of closure as a result of surrender or revocation of a certificate of authority, a pawnbroker for the sole purpose of allowing a pledgor to redeem pledged goods, shall maintain usual business hours at the pawnshop for ninety days after the latest maturity date of any pawn transaction made at that pawnshop or transfer pledged goods to a pawnbroker with a valid certificate of authority to allow a pledgor to redeem pledged goods."

SECTION    14.    Section 40-39-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-140.    (A)    No A pawnbroker shall not accept property from a pledgor or seller upon which there is evidence of ownership by a third party without first taking reasonable steps to ascertain its true ownership. Any such item accepted for pawn or purchased by a pawnbroker must be returned on demand without fee to the third party owner.

(B)(1)    If property in the possession of a pawnbroker was leased to a pledgor or seller when the pledgor or seller pledged or sold the property to the pawnbroker, but the property did not have a permanent label or other conspicuous mark identifying it as the lessor's property, the pawnbroker shall return the property to the lessor if the lessor:

(a)    provides the pawnbroker with evidence that the property was the lessor's property and was leased to the pledgor or seller at the time the property was pledged or sold to the pawnbroker; and

(b)    pays the pawnbroker:

(i)        the amount financed and the finance fee for the pawn transaction, if the property was pledged to the pawnbroker; or

(ii)    the amount that the pawnbroker paid the seller if the property was sold to the pawnbroker.

(2)    A pawnbroker is not liable to the pledgor or seller of property that is recovered by a lessor under subsection (B)(1) for returning the property to a lessor."

SECTION    15.    Section 40-39-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: