South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    require the payment of a fee or tax related to a pawn transaction or purchase unless authorized pursuant to this chapter; or

(2)    restrict hours of operations other than between midnight and six o'clock a.m.

(B)    An ordinance that conflicts with this section is void.

(C)    This section does not affect the authority of a county or municipality to establish land use controls or require a pawnbroker to obtain a local occupational license."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-39-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    'Pledged goods' means tangible personal property other than vehicles as defined in Section 56-3-20(1) required to be registered and licensed purchased pursuant to Title 5, choses in action, title, securities, or printed evidences of indebtedness, which property is deposited with or otherwise actually delivered into the possession of a pawnbroker in the course of his business in connection with a pawn transaction."

SECTION 6. Section 40-39-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: