South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    is not an employee of a pawnbroker on the effective date of this part and the felony conviction occurred more than ten years preceding the person's application for employment.

(2)    Subject to items (1)(a) and (b), a person receiving a felony conviction may not be eligible for employment with a pawnbroker or in any manner engage in the business of a pawnbroker until a period of ten years passes from the conviction date without receiving a subsequent felony conviction."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-39-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-30.    (A)    No A person may not carry on the business of a pawnbroker in any a location other than the one designated in his certificate of authority, under penalty of administrative fine, revocation of his certificate of authority, or other action by the administrator pursuant to regulation or criminal prosecution as set out in this chapter.

(B)    A pawnbroker may not retain pledged goods in any location other than one designated in the certificate of authority without first filing a ratification with the department. A request made pursuant to this subsection must be on a form prescribed by the department.

(C)    A pawnbroker shall conspicuously post his hours of operation and any closure."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-39-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-40.    (A)    No A pawnbroker may not charge or collect any fees, costs, or assessments of any kind or nature other than those specifically allowed under this chapter.