South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    pays the pawnbroker:

(i)        the amount financed and the finance fee for the pawn transaction, if the property was pledged to the pawnbroker; or

(ii)    the amount that the pawnbroker paid the seller if the property was sold to the pawnbroker.

(2)    A pawnbroker is not liable to the pledgor or seller of property that is recovered by a lessor under subsection (B)(1) for returning the property to a lessor."

SECTION    15.    Section 40-39-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-150.    (A)    Upon finding that an action of a pawnbroker is in violation of the provisions of this chapter or of a law or regulation of this State or of the federal government or an agency of the state or federal government, the administrator may file a request with the Administrative Law Court for a contested case hearing in which the administrator may seek issue an order requiring the pawnbroker to cease and desist from the action and may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue a certificate of authority by the builder.

(B)    The administrative law judge administrator also may impose administrative fines issue an administrative order imposing administrative penalties of up to seven hundred fifty dollars for each offense upon persons violating any of the provisions of this chapter up to a maximum of fifteen thousand dollars for the same set of transactions or occurrences. Each violation constitutes a separate offense. In addition, a person violating the provisions of Sections 40-39-20 and 40-39-30 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term not exceeding sixty days, or both. The administrative law judge may revoke or suspend a pawnbroker's certificate of authority in addition to the penalties provided in this section."

SECTION    16.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 5, 2014 at 8:59 AM