South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The purpose of this requirement is to assist you in comparing the maximum rates that pawnbrokers charge, thereby furthering your understanding of the terms of pawn transactions and helping you to avoid the uninformed use of credit.

NOTE: Pawnbrokers are prohibited only from granting credit at rates higher than those specified above. A pawnbroker may be willing to grant you credit at rates that are lower than those specified, depending on the amount, terms, collateral, and your credit worthiness.'"

SECTION    13.    Section 40-39-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-120.    (A)    Each pawnbroker applying for a certificate of authority shall tender to the department a fee of two hundred seventy-five dollars plus all other applicable fees required by other agencies to process the application. The administrator may revoke any certificate of authority if the pawnbroker has violated this chapter or any regulation or order lawfully made pursuant to this chapter, or if facts or conditions exist which would clearly have justified the administrator in refusing to grant a certificate of authority had these facts or conditions been known to exist at the time the application for certificate of authority was made. The administrator may promulgate regulations for obtaining and revoking the certificate of authority. Certificates of authority must be renewed on a yearly basis. Applications for renewal must be accompanied by a renewal fee of two hundred seventy-five dollars.

(B)    If a pawnbroker fails to:

(1)    renew his certificate of authority before June thirtieth, he must be assessed an amount in addition to the renewal in subsection (A);