South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    A pawnbroker shall conspicuously post his hours of operation and any closure."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-39-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-40.    (A)    No A pawnbroker may not charge or collect any fees, costs, or assessments of any kind or nature other than those specifically allowed under this chapter.

(B)    If a person makes a pawn transaction in violation of this chapter, he has no right to:

(1)    collect, receive, or retain an interest or charge on the ban; or

(2)    process the pledged goods."

SECTION    9.    Section 40-39-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-50.    (A)    Every person seeking a certificate of authority to carry on the business of a pawnbroker shall at the time of application for his certificate file with the Department of Consumer Affairs both:

(1)    a bond in favor of the department to be executed by the person granted the certificate and by two responsible sureties or by a surety company licensed to do business in this State in the penal sum of five twenty-five thousand dollars to be approved by the administrator. The bond must be conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties and obligations pertaining to the business so authorized. In lieu of the above, other evidence of financial responsibility approved by the administrator must be submitted, including, but not limited to, letters of credit or certificates of deposit. Each applicant shall also file proof of his net worth which must be a minimum of thirty-five thousand dollars until that time as liability insurance covering the contents of the pawn location is secured by the pawnbroker. The amount of the liability insurance required must be set by regulations promulgated by the administrator; and

(2)    proof of adequate insurance coverage for all pledged goods in the event of loss by fire, theft, burglary, or otherwise, or liability to the pledgor.