Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-13-100. (A) For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C, D, E, or F felony, or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years one year or more, or a class A or B misdemeanor.
(B) A person who is found guilty of, pleads guilty to, or pleads
nolo contendre to a 'no parole offense' as defined in subsection (A) is not eligible for early release from incarceration except as provided by Section 24-13-210(B).