South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Voter Citizenship Verification Act".

SECTION    2.    Section 7-5-120(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Every citizen of this State and the United States who applies for registration must be registered if he meets the following qualifications:

(1)    meets the age qualification as provided in Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State;

(2)    is not laboring under disabilities named in the Constitution of 1895 of this State; and

(3)    is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote; and

(4)    provides proof of citizenship pursuant to Section 7-5-123."

SECTION    3.    Article 3, Chapter 5, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: