South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-11-15, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE QUALIFICATIONS TO RUN AS A CANDIDATE IN GENERAL ELECTIONS, SO AS TO REVISE THE OPENING AND CLOSING DATES OF THE CANDIDATE FILING PERIOD; AND TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-45, RELATING TO FILING AS A CANDIDATE, SO AS TO REVISE THE PERIOD DURING WHICH THE COUNTY CHAIRMAN, OR HIS DESIGNEE, MUST BE PRESENT AT A DESIGNATED PLACE TO ACCEPT FILINGS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 3 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-11-15.    In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on the first Wednesday in March sixteenth and noon on the third Wednesday in March thirtieth as provided in this section.

(1)    Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the state executive committee of their respective party.

(2)    Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party in the county of their residence. The county committees must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, must transmit the statements along with the applicable filing fees to the respective state executive committees. However, the county committees must report all filings to the state committees no later than five p.m. on the third Wednesday in March thirtieth. The state executive committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.

(3)    Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than countywide office shall file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party.

Except as provided herein in this section, the county executive committee of anya political party with whom statements of intention of candidacy are filed then must file, in turn, all statements of intention of candidacy with the county election commission by noon on the tenth twelfth day following the deadline for filing statements by candidates. If the tenth twelfth day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the statements must be filed by noon the following day.