South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The provisions of subsection (A) create a statutory offense of criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature and must not be construed to codify the common law crime of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature.

(D)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, a condition of bond for a violation of this section may provide that an offender who violates this section may not ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm or ammunition while the offender is under bond."

SECTION    4.    Section 22-5-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 75 of 2013, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-5-910.    (A)    Following a first offense conviction for a crime carrying a penalty of not more than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of one thousand dollars, or both, the defendant after three years from the date of the conviction, including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court, may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction. However, this section does not apply to:

(1)    an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle;

(2)    a violation of Title 50 or the regulations promulgated pursuant to Title 50 for which points are assessed, suspension provided for, or enhanced penalties for subsequent offenses are authorized; or

(3)    an offense contained in Chapter 25, Title 16, except first offense criminal domestic violence as contained in Section 16-25-20, which may be expunged five seven years from the date of the conviction.

(B)    If the defendant has had no other conviction during the three-year period, or during the five-year seven-year period as provided in subsection (A)(3), following the first offense conviction for a crime carrying a penalty of not more than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or both, including a conviction in magistrates or general sessions court, the circuit court may issue an order expunging the records. No person may have his records expunged under this section more than once. A person may have his record expunged even though the conviction occurred prior to June 1, 1992.

(C)    After the expungement, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is required to keep a nonpublic record of the offense and the date of the expungement to ensure that no person takes advantage of the rights of this section more than once.