South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    At the time a person is convicted of violating the provisions of Section 16-25-20 or 16-25-65, or upon the issuance of an order of protection, the court must deliver to the person a written form that conspicuously bears the following language: 'Pursuant to the provisions of this section and 18 U.S.C. Section 922, it is unlawful for a person convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20 or 16-25-65, or a person who is subject to an order of protection as described in subsection (A), to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm or ammunition.'"

SECTION    3.    Section 16-25-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-25-65.    (A) A person who violates Section 16-25-20(A) is guilty of the offense of criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature when one of the following occurs. The person commits:

(1)    an assault and battery which involves the use of a deadly weapon or results in serious bodily injury to the victim; or

(2)    an assault, with or without an accompanying battery, which would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death.

(B)    A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than a mandatory minimum of one year nor more than ten years. In addition, the court may suspend the imposition or execution of all or part of the sentence, except the one-year mandatory minimum sentence, and place the offender on probation conditioned upon the offender completing, to the satisfaction of the court, in accordance with the provisions of this subsection (H), shall order an offender convicted of a violation of this section to participate in a domestic violence intervention program designed to treat batterers offered through a government agency, nonprofit organization, or private provider approved by the Department of Social Services. The offender must pay a reasonable fee for participation in the treatment program, but no person may be denied treatment due to inability to pay. If the offender suffers from a substance abuse problem, the judge may order, or the batterer treatment program may refer, the offender to supplemental treatment coordinated through the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services with the local alcohol and drug treatment authorities pursuant to Section 61-12-20. The offender must pay a reasonable fee for participation in the substance abuse treatment program, but no person may be denied treatment due to inability to pay.