South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Until regulations promulgated pursuant to this section become effective, school district strategies, programs, and processes for assisting, developing, and evaluating teachers must be developed, adopted, and implemented in accordance with State Board of Education guidelines.; and

(11)    promulgate regulations by June 30, 2014, to be used by local school districts for creating evaluation systems for annual and continuing contract teachers consistent with Section 59-26-35."

SECTION    14.    Section 59-26-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 231 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-26-40.    (A)    A person who receives a teaching certificate as provided in Section 59-26-30 and Section 59-25-330 may be employed by a school district under a nonrenewable induction contract. School districts shall comply with procedures and requirements promulgated by the State Board of Education relating to aid, supervision, and evaluation of persons teaching under an induction contract. Teachers working under an induction contract must be paid at least the beginning salary on the state minimum salary schedule.

(B)    Each school district shall provide teachers employed under induction contracts with a formalized induction program developed or adopted in accordance with State Board of Education regulations.

(C)    At the end of each year of the three-year four-year induction period, the district may employ the teacher under another induction contract, an annual contract, or may terminate his employment. If employment is terminated, the teacher may seek employment in another school district at the induction contract level. At the end of the three-year induction contract period, a teacher shall become eligible for employment at the annual contract level. A teacher employed under an induction contract must not be eligible for employment at the annual contract level unless he has been rated as 'effective' or 'highly effective' on his three most recent annual year-end performance evaluations and has completed at least four full school years of employment in a probationary period. At the discretion of the local school district in which the induction teacher was employed and consistent with the eligibility requirements of this section, the district may employ the teacher under an annual contract or the district may terminate his employment. If employment is terminated, the an eligible teacher may seek employment in another school district at the annual contract level. A person must not be employed as an induction teacher for more than three four years.