South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions

SECTION    1.    Section 40-35-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 293 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-35-20.    As used in this chapter:

(1)    'Accredited college or university' means a college or university whose accreditation is recognized by the Council on Higher Education Accreditation and the United States Department of Education.

(2)    'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Long Term Health Care Administrators.

(3)    'Community residential care facility' or 'CRCF' means a facility defined for licensing purposes under law or pursuant to regulations for community residential care facilities by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, whether proprietary or nonprofit.

(4)    'Community residential care facility administrator' or 'CRCFA' means a person who has attained the required education and experience, is otherwise qualified, has been issued a license by the board, and is eligible to administer, manage, supervise, or be in administrative charge of a community residential care facility.

(5)    'Consumer' means a person who is or has been a resident of a nursing home or community residential care facility.

(6)    'Department' means the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.

(7)    'Habilitation center for persons with intellectual disability or persons with related conditions' means a facility which is licensed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control and that serves four or more persons with intellectual disability or persons with related conditions and provides health or rehabilitative services on a regular basis to individuals whose mental and physical conditions require services including room, board, and active treatment for their intellectual disability or related conditions.

(8)    'Nursing home' means an institution or facility defined for licensing purposes under law or pursuant to regulations for nursing homes promulgated by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, whether proprietary or nonprofit including, but not limited to, nursing homes owned or administered by the State or a political subdivision of the State.