South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In addition to the fingerprint fee, the results of the reviews must be furnished to the board by the applicant before initial licensure.

(E)    An applicant for a nursing home administrator license or a community residential care facility administrator license shall provide a current credit report before initial licensure.

(F)    An application must be submitted on forms prescribed by the department and developed in consultation with the board."

Unlawful conduct

SECTION    3.    Section 40-35-200(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    It is unlawful for a person to act or serve in the capacity of a nursing home administrator or community residential care facility administrator unless the person is licensed in accordance with this chapter."

Time effective

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 5th day of June, 2014.

Approved the 9th day of June, 2014.

__________


This web page was last updated on August 8, 2014 at 9:40 AM