South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.        Section 12-20-105(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item at the end to read:

"(3)    In a county in which at least five million dollars in state accommodations tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-920 has been collected in at least one fiscal year, a county or municipality-owned multiuse sports and recreational complex is considered an 'eligible project' promoting economic development for all purposes of the credit allowed pursuant to this section."

B.    Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(I)    For the purposes of this section, for a qualifying project pursuant to subsection (B)(3), infrastructure includes all applicable provisions of subsection (C) applying to the development and construction of the sports and recreational complex and further includes costs of land acquisition and preparation, construction of facilities and venues in the complex, improvements and upgrades to existing facilities and venues, and any other capital costs incurred in the acquisition, construction, and operation of the complex."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for contributions made for a multiuse sports and recreational complex placed in service after 2011.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 5, 2014 at 9:06 AM