South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 63-9-780, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CONFIDENTIALITY OF RECORDS, SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT THE RELEASE OF NONIDENTIFYING INFORMATION TO AN ADOPTEE, REGARDING THE HEALTH AND MEDICAL HISTORY OF AN ADOPTEE'S BIOLOGICAL PARENTS, IS ALWAYS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED, AND TO REQUIRE AN AGENCY TO RELEASE THE NONIDENTIFYING INFORMATION TO THE ADOPTEE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-9-780(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)(1)    The provisions of this section must not be construed to prevent any adoption agency from furnishing to adoptive parents, biological parents, or adoptees nonidentifying information when in the sole discretion of the chief executive officer of the agency the information would serve the best interests of the persons concerned either during the period of placement or at a subsequent time nor must the provisions of this article and Article 7 be construed to prevent giving nonidentifying information to any other person, party, or agency who in the discretion of the chief executive officer of the agency has established a sufficient reason justifying the release of that nonidentifying information. As used in this subsection "nonidentifying information" includes but is not limited to the following:

(1)(a)    the health and medical histories of the biological parents;

(2)(b)    the health and medical history of the adoptee;