South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Introduced by Senator Alexander

S. Printed 3/13/14--S.

Read the first time February 18, 2014.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON BANKING AND INSURANCE

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 1026) to amend Section 29-5-440, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to suits on contractor payment bonds, so as to provide that certain written notice, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION    1.    Section 29-5-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 29-5-440.    Every person who has furnished labor, material, or rental equipment to a bonded contractor or its subcontractors in the prosecution of work provided for in any contract for construction, and who has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or material or rental equipment was furnished or supplied by him for which such claim is made, shall have the right to sue on the payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of the institution of such suit and to prosecute such action to final execution and judgment for the sum or sums justly due him.

A remote claimant shall have a right of action on the payment bond only upon giving written notice by certified or registered mail to the bonded contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material or rental equipment upon which such claim is made.