South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/20/14--S.

Read the first time February 19, 2014.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL AFFAIRS

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 1035) to amend Article 4, Chapter 53, Title 44 of the 1976 Code, relating to the Controlled Substances Therapeutic Research Act of 1980, to enact the medical cannabis therapeutic, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    "SECTION    1.    Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-110.    As used in this article and Sections 44-49-10, 44-49-40, and 44-49-50:

(1)    'Administer' means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by:

(1)(a)    a practitioner (or, in his presence, by his authorized agent); or

(2)(b)    the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner.

(2)    'Agent' means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser, except that this term does not include a common or contract carrier, public warehouseman, or employee of the carrier or warehouseman, when acting in the usual or lawful course of the carrier's or warehouseman's business.

(3)    'Bureau' means the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, United States Department of Justice, or its successor agency.

(4)    'Commission' means the South Carolina Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse.