South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    The director or his designee may choose not to make a public report pursuant to subsection (H) in the following circumstances:

(a)    the report would endanger the child, the child's parent or guardian, or member of the child's family;

(b)    the report would interfere in a criminal investigation; or

(c)    the report would disclose the identity of a person who made a report of child abuse or neglect regarding the child."

SECTION    4.    Section 17-5-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-5-540.    The coroner or medical examiner, within twenty four hours or one working day, whichever occurs first, must notify the Department of Child Fatalities when a child dies in the county he serves:

(1)    as a result of violence, when unattended by a physician, and;

(2)    in any suspicious or unusual manner; or

(3)    when the death is unexpected and unexplained including, but not limited to, possible sudden infant death syndrome.