South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To remove and alleviate these adverse conditions, it is necessary to encourage private investment and restore and enhance the tax base of the taxing districts in which such buildings are located by the redevelopment of abandoned buildings.

Section 12-67-120.     For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1)    'Abandoned building' means a building or structure, which clearly may be delineated from other buildings or structures, at least sixty-six percent of the space in which has been closed continuously to business or otherwise nonoperational for income producing purposes for a period of at least five years immediately preceding the date on which the taxpayer files a 'Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate'. For purposes of this item, a building or structure that otherwise qualifies as an 'abandoned building' may be subdivided into separate units or parcels, which units or parcels may be owned by the same taxpayer or different taxpayers, and each unit or parcel is deemed to be an abandoned building site for purposes of determining whether each subdivided parcel is considered to be abandoned. For purposes of this item, an abandoned building is not a building or structure with an immediate preceding use as a single-family residence. For purposes of this item, use of any portion of a building or structure listed on the National Register for Historic Places when used solely for storage or warehouse purposes is considered nonoperational for income producing purposes; provided, however, that the credit provided under Section 12-67-140(B) is further limited by disqualifying for credit purposes the portion of the building or structure that was operational and used as a storage or warehouse for income producing purposes. This limitation is calculated based on the actual percentage of the space which has been closed continuously to business or otherwise nonoperational for income producing purposes for a period of at least five years immediately preceding the date on which the taxpayer files a 'Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate' divided by one hundred percent.

(2)    'Building site' means the abandoned building together with the parcel of land upon which it is located and other improvements located on the parcel.