Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format
TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PUNISHMENT AND SENTENCING FOR MURDER, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR MANDATORY LIFE IMPRISONMENT WHEN THE STATE SEEKS A LIFE SENTENCE FOR A MURDER COMMITTED WITH CERTAIN OTHER DESIGNATED OFFENSES OR UNDER CERTAIN FURTHER DELINEATED CIRCUMSTANCES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. A. Section 16-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(A)(1) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death, or by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years to life.
(2) If the State seeks a life sentence pursuant to subsection (F) and a defendant is convicted pursuant to that subsection, the defendant must be sentenced to life imprisonment as defined in this subsection.
(3) If the State seeks the death penalty and a statutory aggravating circumstance is found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of death is not made, the trial judge must impose a sentence of life imprisonment.
For purposes of this section, 'life' or 'life imprisonment' means until death of the offender without the possibility of parole, and when requested by the State or the defendant, the judge must charge the jury in his instructions that life imprisonment means until the death of the defendant without the possibility of parole. In cases where the defendant is eligible for parole, the judge must charge the applicable parole eligibility statute. No person sentenced to life imprisonment pursuant to this section is eligible for parole, community supervision, or any early release program, nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory life imprisonment required by this section. No person sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years to life pursuant to this section is eligible for parole or any early release program, nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years to life required by this section. Under no circumstances may a female who is pregnant be executed so long as she is pregnant or for a period of at least nine months after she is no longer pregnant.