South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The powers and duties of the Commissioners of Election and the Registration Board are devolved upon the Board of Registration and Elections of Williamsburg County created in subsection (A).

(G)    The eight members of the Board of Registration and Elections of Williamsburg County serving in office on the effective date of this section shall constitute the eight members of the board provided for by this section. Upon the expiration of their current terms, successors must be appointed in the manner provided by law."

SECTION    17.    Section 8-13-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 190 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-13-365.(A)    The commission State Ethics Commission shall establish a system of electronic filing for all disclosures and reports required pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 8 and Chapter 17, Title 2 from all persons and entities subject to its jurisdiction. These disclosures and reports must be filed using an Internet-based filing system as prescribed by the commission. Reports and disclosures filed with the Ethics Committees of the Senate and House of Representatives for legislative offices must be in a format such that these filings can be forwarded to the State Ethics Commission using an Internet-based system. State Ethics Commission, which shall forward these reports to the appropriate supervisory office. The information contained in the reports and disclosure forms, with the exception of social security numbers, campaign bank account numbers, and tax ID numbers, must be publicly accessible, searchable, and transferable.