South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section    61-4-1760.    No brewpub permittee may sell or ship the beer produced on the permitted premises for sale in another location. Reserved.

Section    61-4-1770.    The department may suspend or revoke the permit or license of a person who violates the provisions of this article."

C.        Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

SECTION    6.    A.        Section 61-6-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-4160.    It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors on Sunday except as authorized by law, on statewide election days Christmas Day, or during periods proclaimed by the Governor in the interest of law and order or public morals and decorum. Full authority to proclaim these periods is conferred upon the Governor in addition to all his other powers. A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:

(a)    for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for sixty days;

(b)    for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for one year; and

(c)    for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of two thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years."

B.        This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect July 1, 2014

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 14, 2014 at 7:25 PM