South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the board needs clarification of the proposed changes, a physician member of the board must contact the supervisory physician for a consultation within five working days of receipt after this notice. The physician assistant may begin clinical practice subject to the other provisions of this article following receipt approval from the committee and board of the supervising physician, alternate supervising physicians, and proposed scope of practice."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-47-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-910.    As used in this article:

(1)    'Alternate physician supervisor' or 'alternate supervising physician'" means a South Carolina licensed physician currently possessing an active, unrestricted permanent license to practice medicine in South Carolina who accepts the responsibility to supervise a physician assistant's activities in the absence of the supervising physician and this physician is