South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the board needs additional information or clarification, a physician member of the board must contact the supervisory physician within ten business days of receipt of the physician's notice. If the board requests additional information or clarification to consider approval of scope of practice guidelines or changes to these guidelines, it must be provided by the supervising physician in a timely manner and, upon receipt, a determination regarding approval must be made within ten business days."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-47-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-910.    As used in this article:

(1)    'Alternate physician supervisor' or 'alternate supervising physician'" means a South Carolina licensed physician currently possessing an active, unrestricted permanent license to practice medicine in South Carolina who accepts the responsibility to supervise a physician assistant's activities in the absence of the supervising physician and this physician is