South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 40-47-965(A)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    the physician assistant may request, receive, and sign for professional samples of drugs authorized in the written scope of practice guidelines, except for controlled substances in Schedule II, and may distribute professional samples to patients in compliance with appropriate federal and state regulations and the written scope of practice guidelines."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-47-970 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-970.    A physician assistant may not:

(1)    perform a medical act, task, or function which has not been listed and approved on the scope of practice guidelines;

(2)    prescribe drugs, medications, or devices not specifically authorized by the supervising physician and documented in the written scope of practice guidelines;

(3)    prescribe, under any circumstances, controlled substances in Schedule II;

(4)    perform a medical act, task, or function that is outside the usual practice of the supervising physician."

SECTION    9.    Section 40-47-975 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: