South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This review must be documented in writing with a copy kept at each practice site.

(C)    A physician assistant's prescriptive authorization may be terminated by the board if the physician assistant:

(1)    practices outside the written scope of practice guidelines;

(2)    violates any state or federal law or regulation applicable to prescriptions; or

(3)    violates a state or federal law applicable to physician assistants."

SECTION    9.    Section 40-47-970(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    prescribe, under any circumstances, controlled substances in Schedule II, except as authorized in Section 40-47-965; or"

SECTION    10.    Section 40-47-995 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: