South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    a standardized clinical assessment tool to report the findings of the forensic medical assessment; and

(3)    guidelines for the South Carolina Department of Social Services and law enforcement agencies on when to obtain a forensic medical assessment.

(D)    The program shall collect and manage data from child abuse health care providers participating in the program, children's advocacy centers, and children's hospitals for the purposes of establishing quality assurance programs, research, and public policy guidance."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-11-310(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    Children's Advocacy Centers must establish memoranda of agreement with governmental entities charged with the investigation and prosecution of child abuse. Fully operational centers must function in a manner consistent with standards of the National Children's Alliance, and all centers must strive to achieve full membership in the National Children's Alliance.

(2)    Children's Advocacy Centers must establish written policies and procedures for standards of care including, but not limited to, the timely intervention of services between initial contact with the child and the event which led to the child's being referred to the center. Children's Advocacy Centers must make available these written policies and procedures to all professionals who provide services relating to the investigation, treatment, and prosecution of child abuse and neglect within the geographical vicinity of the center.

(3)    Children's Advocacy Center records must be released to the Department of Social Services for purposes of investigation, assessment of allegations of child abuse or neglect, and provision of treatment services to the children or their families. The records must be released to law enforcement agencies and circuit solicitors or their agents who are:

(a)    investigating or prosecuting known or suspected abuse or neglect of a child;

(b)    investigating or prosecuting the death of a child;

(c)    investigating or prosecuting any crime against a child; or

(d)    attempting to locate a missing child.

This provision does not preclude or override the release of information based upon a subpoena or court order, unless otherwise prohibited by law.

(4)    Children's advocacy centers shall agree to:

(a)    provide forensic medical assessments by health care providers meeting the South Carolina Children's Advocacy Medical Response System program requirements pursuant to Sections 63-11-430 (B) and (C);