South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C.        This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after property tax year 2014.

SECTION    2.    Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 110 of 2007, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    verification that the federal Schedule E filed with the department is the same as the Schedule E required by the assessor pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c)."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply:

(1)    where the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same premises, which is used as the individual's place of abode; or

(2)    to gross proceeds from rental income wholly excluded from the gross income of the taxpayer pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 280A(g) as that code is defined in Section 12-6-40(A).

The gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same person for a period of ninety continuous days are not considered proceeds from transients. The tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply to additional guest charges as defined in subsection (B)."

SECTION    4.    Except where otherwise provided, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 27, 2014 at 7:54 PM