South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Improper dangerous parking                                2

Following too closely                                            4

Failing to dim lights                                            2

Operating with improper lights                            2

Operating with improper brakes                        4

Operating a vehicle in unsafe condition            2

Driving in improper lane                                    2

Improper backing                                                2

Texting while driving                                            2."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-5-2920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2920.    Any person who drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, which shall include texting while driving when bodily injury occurs, is guilty of reckless driving. The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the conviction, of the entry of a plea of guilty or the forfeiture of bail of any person charged with a second and subsequent offense for the violation of this section shall forthwith suspend the driver's license of any such person for a period of three months. Only those offenses which occurred within a period of five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense shall constitute prior offenses within the meaning of this section. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, entry of a plea of guilty or forfeiture of bail, be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 3, 2013 at 3:51 PM