South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 4399

Introduced by Rep. Cobb-Hunter

S. Printed 5/28/14--S.

Read the first time May 1, 2014.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-120, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CERTAIN ALCOHOL PERMITS IN THE PROXIMITY OF SCHOOLS, PLAYGROUNDS, AND CHURCHES, SO AS TO ALLOW THE ISSUANCE OF A LICENSE FOR THE ON-PREMISES CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUOR IF ALL PLAYGROUNDS AND CHURCHES IN THE PROXIMITY AFFIRMATIVELY STATE THAT THEY DO NOT OBJECT TO THE ISSUANCE.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-6-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-120.    (A)    The department shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article, Article 5, or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality or within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality. Such distance shall be computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school, or playground, which, as used herein, shall be defined as follows:

(1)    'Church', an establishment, other than a private dwelling, where religious services are usually conducted;

(2)    'School', an establishment, other than a private dwelling where the usual processes of education are usually conducted; and

(3)    'Playground', a place, other than grounds at a private dwelling, which is provided by the public or members of a community for recreation.

The above restrictions do not apply to the renewal of licenses and they do not apply to new applications for locations which are licensed at the time the new application is filed with the department.

(B)    An applicant for license renewal or for a new license at an existing location shall pay a five dollar certification fee to determine if the exemptions provided for in subsection (A) apply.