South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A safety plan is effective no longer than ninety days. Not later than the end of the safety agreement's effective date, the department shall:

(1)    return the child to the home if return of the child would not cause an unreasonable risk of harm to the child's physical health, safety, or well-being;

(2)    file a removal action pursuant to Section 63-7-1660 if the child cannot be safely maintained in the home; or

(3)    execute an alternative caregiver agreement with a treatment plan signed by the parent or guardian, the alternative caregiver, and the department."

SECTION    3.    Section 63-7-690(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    If within the twenty-four hours following removal of the child:

(1)    the department has identified a specified relative or other person with whom it has determined that the child is to be placed instead of the department's taking legal custody of the child; and

(2)    both the relative or other person with whom the child is to be placed and the child's parent or guardian have agreed to the placement and signed a safety plan agreement, the department may retain physical custody of the child for no more than five additional days if necessary to enable the relative or other person to make travel or other arrangements incident to the