South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/20/14--H.    [SEC 3/24/14 8:32 AM]

Read the first time February 27, 2014.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4803) to amend Article 4, Chapter 53, Title 44, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the Controlled Substances Therapeutic Research Act of 1980, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Paragraph 27 of Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"'Marijuana' means:

(1)    all species or variety of the marijuana plant and all parts thereof whether growing or not;

(2)    the seeds of the marijuana plant;

(3)    the resin extracted from any part of the marijuana plant;

(4)    every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the marijuana plant, marijuana seeds, or marijuana resin.

'Marijuana' does not mean:

(1)    the mature stalks of the marijuana plant or fibers produced from these stalks;

(2)    oil or cake made from the seeds of the marijuana plant;

(3)    any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivatives, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom);

(4)    the sterilized seed of the marijuana plant which is incapable of germination;