South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-1-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 137 of 2012, is further amended by adding:

"(13.5)    'Credit score' means a score that is derived by utilizing data from an individual's credit report in an algorithm, computer program, model, or other process that reduces the data to a number or rating."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-73-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-740.    All information, including investigative and credit reports used in determining the classification or premium rates of any a person applying for automobile insurance, must be kept on file by the insurer for at least three years from the date the application was made. Upon request of the applicant, the contents of the file must be made available for inspection by the applicant and copies of the documents must be furnished the applicant if he pays the cost of reproducing the copies."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-77-122 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: