South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 11-43-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The bank is governed administered by a board of directors the Commission of the Department of Transportation as provided in this chapter."

SECTION    2.    Section 11-43-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-43-130.    As used in this chapter unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

(1)    'Bank' means the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank.

(2)    'Board' means the board of directors of the bank. 'Commission' means the Commission of the Department of Transportation.

(3)    'Bonds' means bonds, notes, or other evidence of indebtedness except as otherwise provided in Article 3 of this chapter.

(4)    'Department of Transportation' means the South Carolina Department of Transportation and its successors.

(5)    'Eligible cost' means as applied to a qualified project to be financed from the federal accounts, the costs that are permitted under applicable federal laws, requirements, procedures, and guidelines in regard to establishing, operating, and providing assistance from the bank. As applied to a qualified project to be financed from the state highway account, these costs include the costs of preliminary engineering, traffic and revenue studies, environmental studies, right-of-way acquisition, legal and financial services associated with the development of the qualified project, construction, construction management, facilities, and other costs necessary for the qualified project. As applied to any qualified project to be financed from the state transit account, eligible project costs are limited to capital expenditures for transit equipment and facilities.

(6)    'Eligible project' means a highway, including bridges, or transit project as provided in Section 57-1-370(A), (B), and (C) which provides public benefits by either enhancing mobility and safety, promoting economic development, or increasing the quality of life and general welfare of the public. 'Eligible project' also includes mass transit including, but not limited to, monorail and monobeam mass transit systems provided that the project is in compliance with Section 57-1-370(A), (B), and (C).

(7)    'Federal accounts' means collectively, the separate account for federal highway funds and federal transit funds.