South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The revenues only may be used on federally eligible highway improvement projects as provided in Section 57-1-370(A), (B), and (C). The revenues are included within the 'sources of revenue' that may be pledged to secure highway bonds pursuant to Section 13(6)(a), Article X of the Constitution of this State."

B.     This SECTION takes effect July 1, 2013.

SECTION    16.    Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 23

Motor Carriers Commercial Motor Vehicles

Section 12-37-2810.    As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:

(A)    'Motor carrier' means a person who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases a motor vehicle or bus for the transportation of property or persons in intrastate or interstate commerce except for scheduled intercity bus service and farm vehicles using FM tags as allowed by the Department of Motor Vehicles. A motor carrier is defined further as being a South Carolina-based International Registration Plan registrant or owning or leasing real property within this State used directly in the transportation of freight or persons. Reserved

(B)    'Commercial motor vehicle' means a motor propelled vehicle used on a public highway for the transportation of property on a public highway with a gross vehicle weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds.

(C)    'Highway' means all public roads, highways, streets, and ways in this State, whether within a municipality or outside of a municipality.

(D)    'Person' means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership, company or association, and includes a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or a person acting in a fiduciary capacity.

(E)    'Semitrailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that a part of its weight and of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.

(F)    'Trailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle.

(G)    'Bus' means every motor vehicle designed for carrying more than sixteen passengers and used for the transportation of persons, for compensation, other than a taxicab or intercity bus.