South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The annual registration fee for such a commercial motor vehicle is one-half the fee set out in subsection (A) for a vehicle of like weight. The provisions in subsection (A) concerning semiannual payment of fees and proportionate registration apply to the registration of such a commercial motor vehicle as to any other vehicle. Notwithstanding the registration periods provided in this section, upon appropriate notice, the department may revise the established renewal dates to allow renewals to be assigned an expiration date pursuant to a staggered monthly basis."

SECTION    18.    Section 58-23-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-23-620.    (A)    No city, town, A municipality or county in this State shall may not impose a license fee or license tax upon a holder of a certificate A or a certificate B, and no city, town, a municipality or county shall may not impose a license fee or license tax on the holder of a certificate E or a certificate F, Certificate of Compliance, or a common or contract motor carrier of property, except the city or town municipality of such the carrier's residence or the location of his the carrier's principal place of business. However, the fee required of a holder of a certificate C is in addition to any license tax or license fee charged by a municipality.

(B)    If a municipality imposes a license fee or license tax pursuant to subsection (A), the fee or tax in the case of any certificate holder or common or contract motor carrier of property which operates its vehicles both within and without this State, must be apportioned in the ratio that the miles traveled by the vehicles operated by the certificate holder in this State bears to miles traveled by those vehicles in all states."

SECTION    19.    Article 1, Chapter 11, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: