South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A pharmacist or practitioner acting in good faith is immune from any civil, criminal, or administrative liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed for requesting or receiving information from the prescription monitoring program."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-47-40(2)(a) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 385 of 2006 is amended to read:

"(2)    For renewal of an active permanent license biennially, documented evidence of at least one of following options during the renewal period is required:

(a)    forty hours of Category I continuing medical education sponsored by the American Medical Association, American Osteopathic Association, or another organization approved by the board as having acceptable standards for courses it sponsors, at least thirty hours of which must be related directly to the licensee's practice area, and at least two (2) hours of which may be related to approved procedures of prescribing and monitoring controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, and IV of the schedules provided for in Sections 44-53-210, 44-53-230, 44-53-250, and 44-53-270, and must be received from a statewide