South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(2)    A dispenser shall submit daily to the department the information required pursuant to subsection (B)(1) in accordance with transmission methods and protocols provided in the latest edition of the 'ASAP Telecommunications Format for Controlled Substances, May 1995 Version', developed by the American Society for Automation in Pharmacy, and frequent established by drug control, but shall report every thirty days, between the 1st and the 15th of the month following the month the prescription was dispensed."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-53-1650 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 396 of 2006, is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-1650.    (A)    Prescription information submitted to drug control is confidential and not subject to public disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act or any other provision of law, except as provided in subsections (C) and (D).

(B)    Drug control shall maintain procedures to ensure that the privacy and confidentiality of patients and patient information collected, recorded, transmitted, and maintained is not disclosed, except as provided for in subsections (C) and (D).

(C)    If there is reasonable cause to believe a violation of law or breach of professional standards may have occurred, drug control shall notify the appropriate law enforcement or professional licensure, certification, or regulatory agency or entity and shall provide prescription information required for an investigation.

(D)    Drug control may provide data in the prescription monitoring program to the following persons:

(1)    a practitioner or pharmacist or authorized delegate who requests information and certifies that the requested information is for the purpose of providing medical or pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide patient;

(2)    an individual who requests the individual's own prescription monitoring information in accordance with procedures established pursuant to state law;

(3)    a designated representative of the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation responsible for the licensure, regulation, or discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other persons authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances and who is involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person;

(4)    a local, state, or federal law enforcement or prosecutorial official engaged in the administration, investigation, or enforcement of the laws governing licit drugs and who is involved in a bona fide specific drug related investigation involving a designated person;

(5)    the South Carolina Department of Health and Human Services regarding Medicaid program recipients;