South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)    personnel of drug control for purposes of administration and enforcement of this article;

(8)    qualified personnel for the purpose of bona fide research or education; however, data elements that would reasonably identify a specific recipient, prescriber, or dispenser must be deleted or redacted from such information prior to disclosure. Further, release of the information only may be made pursuant to a written agreement between qualified personnel and the department in order to ensure compliance with this subsection."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-53-1680 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 396 of 2006, is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-1680.    (A)    A dispenser or authorized delegate who knowingly fails to submit prescription monitoring information to drug control as required by this article, or who knowingly submits incorrect prescription information, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

(B)    A person or persons authorized to have prescription monitoring information pursuant to this article who knowingly discloses this information in violation of this article is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

(C)    A person or persons authorized to have prescription monitoring information pursuant to this article who uses this information in a manner or for a purpose in violation of this article is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

(D)    A pharmacist or practitioner, licensed in Title 40, who knowingly discloses prescription monitoring information in a manner or for a purpose in violation of this article shall have his license revoked.

(E)    Nothing in this chapter requires a pharmacist or practitioner to obtain information about a patient from the prescription monitoring program.