South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-59-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-59-260.    (A)    This chapter does not apply to an owner of residential property who improves the property or builds structures or appurtenances on the property if:

(1)    the owner does the work himself, with his own employees, or with licensed contractors or registered entities or individuals;

(2)(a)    the owner builds the structure, group of structures, or appurtenances, including the improvements, the structure, group of structures, or appurtenances are intended for the owner's sole occupancy or occupancy by the owner's family and are not intended for sale or rent; and or

(b)    the owner improves existing structures or appurtenances on the property at a cost not to exceed five thousand dollars; and

(3)    the general public does not have access to this structure.

(B)    In an action brought under this chapter, proof of the sale or rent or the offering for sale or rent of the a structure built by the owner-builder within two years after completion or issuance of a certificate or occupancy is prima facie evidence that the building project was undertaken for the purpose of sale or rent, or proof that the owner spent more than five thousand dollars on improvements to an existing structure is prima facie evidence that the improvements did not qualify for the exemption,unless otherwise approved by the