South Carolina General Assembly
[…] March 26, 2014

S. 911

Introduced by Senator Peeler

S. Printed 3/26/14--S.

Read the first time January 14, 2014.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 911) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by repealing Section 4-10-470 relating to the Education Capital Improvements Sales and Use Tax, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/    SECTION    ___.    Section 4-10-460 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 316 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-460.    The tax authorized in this article may be renewed and imposed within a county in the same manner as proceedings for the initial imposition of the tax. A referendum on the question of reimposition of a tax must not be held more earlier than within the calendar year which is two years before the date upon calendar year in which the tax then in effect is scheduled to terminate, but any reimposition is effective immediately upon the termination of the tax previously imposed."        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Majority favorable.    Minority unfavorable.

HUGH K. LEATHERMAN, SR.    KEVIN L. BRYANT

For Majority.        For Minority.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

REVENUE IMPACT 1/