South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this item, 'tourism destination' means a playground facility featuring Americans with Disabilities Act approved play equipment that occupies at least four acres, costs at least one million dollars, and for which at least seven hundred fifty thousand dollars of nonpublic dollars has been committed."

B.    Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 279 of 2014, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"( )    For the purposes of this section, for a qualifying project pursuant to subsection (B)(4), infrastructure includes all applicable provisions of subsection (C) applying to the development and construction of the tourism destination and further includes costs of land acquisition and preparation, construction of facilities and venues in the destination, improvements and upgrades to existing facilities and venues, and any other capital costs incurred in the acquisition, construction, and operation of the destination."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for contributions made for a tourism destination placed in service after 2014.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on February 19, 2016 at 11:26 AM