South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-36-2647 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2647.    (A)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 59-21-1010, fifty percent of the revenues of sales, use, and casual excise taxes derived pursuant to Sections 12-36-2620(1) and 12-36-2640(1) on the sale, use, or titling of a motor vehicle required to be licensed and registered by the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles, otherwise required to be credited as provided pursuant to Section 59-21-1010, instead must be credited to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund established pursuant to Section 57-11-20. Revenues credited to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund pursuant to this section must be used exclusively for highway, road, and bridge maintenance, construction, and repair State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20.

(B)    The Department of Transportation shall transfer to the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank an amount equal to the revenue credited to the State Highway Fund pursuant to subsection (A).