South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/11/2014

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 17-1-40 AND 22-5-910, BOTH AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DESTRUCTION OR EXPUNGEMENT OF CERTAIN ARREST AND BOOKING RECORDS UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES AND EXPUNGEMENT OF CERTAIN FIRST OFFENSE CONVICTIONS, RESPECTIVELY, BOTH SO AS TO REMOVE THE PROHIBITION ON EXPUNGEMENT OF TITLE 50 OFFENSES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-1-40(E)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 276 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"(1)    This section does not apply to a person who is charged with a violation of Title 50, Title 56, or an enactment pursuant to the authority of counties and municipalities provided in Titles 4 and 5."

SECTION    2.    Section 22-5-910(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 276 of 2014, is further amended to read: