South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 30-2-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION ON KNOWINGLY OBTAINING OR USING PERSONAL INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM A STATE AGENCY FOR COMMERCIAL SOLICITATION BY A PRIVATE PERSON OR PRIVATE ENTITY, SO AS TO EXTEND APPLICATION OF THIS PROHIBITION AND RELATED REQUIREMENTS TO INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 30-2-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 30-2-50.    (A)    A person or private entity shall not knowingly obtain or use any personal information obtained from a state agency, a local government, or any other political subdivision of the State for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State.

(B)    Each state agency, local government, and political subdivision of the State shall provide a notice to all requestors of records pursuant to this chapter and to all persons who obtain records pursuant to this chapter that obtaining or using public records for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State is prohibited.

(C)    All state agencies, local governments, and political subdivisions of the State shall take reasonable measures to ensure that no person or private entity obtains or distributes personal information obtained from a public record for commercial solicitation.

(D)    A person knowingly violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed one year, or both.

(E)    This chapter does not apply to a local governmental entity of a subdivision of this state or local government."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 19, 2015 at 11:47 AM