South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 12/11/2014

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 17-1-40, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EXPUNGEMENT OF CERTAIN ARREST AND BOOKING RECORDS UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE A SOLICITOR TO NOTIFY THE STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION WHEN A PERSON PLEADS GUILTY TO A LESSER-INCLUDED OFFENSE TO INSURE CERTAIN CRIMINAL DATABASES REFLECT THE APPROPRIATE OFFENSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-1-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 276 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"(B)(1)    If a person's record is expunged pursuant to Article 9, Title 17, Chapter 22, Title 17, because the person was charged with a criminal offense, or was issued a courtesy summons pursuant to Section 22-3-330 or another provision of law, and the charge was discharged, proceedings against the person were dismissed, or the person was found not guilty of the charge, then the arrest and booking record, associated bench warrants, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge or associated bench warrants may be retained by any municipal, county, or state agency. Provided, however, that:

(a)    law enforcement and prosecution agencies shall retain the arrest and booking record, associated bench warrants, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person under seal for three years and one hundred twenty days. A law enforcement or prosecution agency may retain the information indefinitely for purposes of ongoing or future investigations and prosecution of the offense, and to defend the agency and the agency's employees during litigation proceedings. The information must remain under seal.