South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 9-8-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-8-40.    (1)    All persons who are judges or solicitors on July 1, 1979, and who have not attained age seventy-two shall become members of the system as of that date. All other persons become members of the system on taking office as judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender before attaining age seventy-two.

(2)    If a member of the system ceases to be a judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender for reasons other than death or retirement, he then ceases to be a member of the system, whether or not he withdraws his accumulated contributions."

SECTION    2.    Section 9-8-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: