South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/11/2014

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-1314, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION LIMITS AND RESTRICTIONS, SO AS TO PROHIBIT THE SOLICITATION OR ACCEPTANCE OF LEGISLATIVE AND GUBERNATORIAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS OR PLEDGES OF CONTRIBUTIONS DURING AN ANNUAL, ORGANIZATIONAL, SPECIAL, OR EXTRA SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-13-1314 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1314.    (A)    Within an election cycle, no a candidate, or anyone acting on his behalf, shall may not solicit or accept, and no a person shall may not give or offer to give to a candidate, or person acting on the candidate's behalf:

(1)    a contribution which exceeds:

(a)    three thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or

(b)    one thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office;

(2)    a cash contribution from an individual unless the cash contribution does not exceed twenty-five dollars and is accompanied by a record of the amount of the contribution and the name and address of the contributor;

(3)    a contribution from, whether directly or indirectly, a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election;

(4)    contributions for two elective offices simultaneously, except as provided in Section 8-13-1318.

(B)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, a member of the General Assembly or that member's campaign committee, or the Governor or the Governor's campaign committee may not solicit or accept a contribution or a pledge of a contribution during an annual, organizational, special, or extra session of the General Assembly. For purposes of this subsection, 'annual session' means that period of time beginning on the second Tuesday in January and ending at five o'clock p.m. on the first Thursday in June.

(C)    The restrictions on contributions in subsections (A)(1) and, (A)(2), and (B) do not apply to a candidate, member of the General Assembly, or Governor making a contribution to his own campaign."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on January 14, 2015 at 4:51 PM