South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-28-2930, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ALLOCATION OF STATE SOURCE HIGHWAY FUNDS FOR CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION PROJECTS TO FIRMS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY DISADVANTAGED ETHNIC MINORITIES OR WOMEN, SO AS TO ADD A FIVE PERCENT ALLOCATION OF STATE SOURCE HIGHWAY FUNDS TO VETERANS WHO OWN A BUSINESS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 11-35-5010, RELATING TO ASSISTANCE TO MINORITY BUSINESSES, SO AS TO ADD VETERANS TO THE DEFINITION OF "MINORITY PERSON".

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-28-2930(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    Of total state source highway funds, including revenues generated by Section 12-28-2740, expended in a fiscal year on highway, bridge, and building construction, and building renovation contracts, the Department of Transportation and counties shall ensure that not less than:

(a)    five percent are expended through direct contracts with estimated values of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or less with small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged ethnic minorities (MBEs);

(b)    five percent are expended through direct contracts with estimated values of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or less with firms owned and controlled by disadvantaged females (WBEs);

(c)    five percent are expended through direct contracts with estimated values of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or less with firms owned and controlled by a veteran (VBEs) as defined in Section 25-11-40.

(2)    The two hundred fifty thousand dollars value limits may be raised in the discretion of the department as MBEs/WBEs/VBEs are able to provide bondability.

(B)    The department shall certify eligible firms under this section and shall give at least thirty days' notice to certified firms of contracts to be let. The department shall take into consideration the location and availability of MBE, or WBE, or VBE firms in the State when designating projects to be set aside. No certified MBE, or WBE, or VBE may participate after June 30, 1999, or nine years from the date of the firm's first contract, whichever is later, if that firm performed at least three million dollars in highway contracts for four consecutive years while certified as a WBE, or MBE, or VBE. Firms performing less than three million dollars in highway contracts for four consecutive years may be recertified for additional five year periods based upon recertification reviews by the department.