South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (J)(K)    The South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles, shall inform, in writing, any new resident who applies for a driver's license, chauffeur's license, vehicle tag, or state identification card of the obligation of sex offenders to register. The department also shall inform, in writing, a person renewing a driver's license, chauffeur's license, vehicle tag, or state identification card of the requirement for sex offenders to register."

SECTION    2.    Section 23-3-535 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-3-535.    (A)    As contained in this section:

(1)    'Children's recreational facility' means a facility owned and operated by a city, county, or special purpose district used for the purpose of recreational activity for children under the age of eighteen.

(2)    'Daycare center' means an arrangement where, at any one time, there are three or more preschool-age children, or nine or more school-age children receiving child care.

(3)    'School' does not include a home school or an institution of higher education.

(4)    'Within one thousand feet' means a measurement made in a straight line, without regard to intervening structures or objects, from the nearest portion of the property on which the sex offender resides to the nearest property line of the premises of a school, daycare center, children's recreational facility, park, or public playground, whichever is closer.

(B)    It is unlawful for a sex offender who has been convicted of any of the following offenses to reside within one thousand two thousand five hundred feet of a school, daycare center, children's recreational facility, park, or public playground:

(1)    criminal sexual conduct with a minor, first degree;

(2)    criminal sexual conduct with a minor, second degree;

(3)    assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct with a minor;

(4)    kidnapping a person under eighteen years of age; or

(5)    trafficking in persons of a person under eighteen years of age except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense.

(C)    This section does not apply to a sex offender who:

(1)    resided within one thousand feet of a school, daycare center, children's recreational facility, park, or public playground before the effective date of this act;

(2)    resided within one thousand feet of a school, daycare center, children's recreational facility, park, or public playground on property the sex offender owned before the sex offender was charged with any of the offenses enumerated in subsection (B);