South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-245, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION ALLOWANCE INCREASE, SO AS TO RAISE THE ALLOWANCE FROM FIFTY THOUSAND DOLLARS TO SEVENTY THOUSAND DOLLARS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-250, RELATING TO THE HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION FOR TAXPAYERS SIXTY-FIVE AND OVER OR THOSE TOTALLY AND PERMANENTLY DISABLED OR LEGALLY BLIND, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR AN INCREASE IN THE EXEMPTION ALLOWED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-245 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-245.    (A)    The exemption amount of the homestead exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code is raised from twenty to fifty thousand dollars for property tax year 2000 and thereafter, to be funded as provided herein. The amount appropriated to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief must be used to reimburse counties, municipalities, school districts, and special purpose districts, as applicable, for this increased exemption amount in the manner provided in Section 12-37-270 of the 1976 Code.

(B)    The exemption amount of the homestead exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250 is raised from fifty thousand dollars to seventy thousand dollars for property tax year 2016. For property tax years after 2016, the exemption is raised pursuant to Section 12-37-250(A)(6)."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-37-250(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: