South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.     A.     Section 59-40-50(B)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(5)    in its discretion hire noncertified teachers in a ratio of up to twenty-five percent of its entire teacher staff; however, if it is a converted charter school, it shall hire in its discretion noncertified teachers in a ratio of up to ten percent of its entire teacher staff. However, in either a new or converted charter school, a teacher teaching in the core academic areas as defined by the federal No Child Left Behind law must be certified in those areas or possess a baccalaureate or graduate degree in the subject he or she is hired to teach. All noncertified teachers and certified teachers teaching courses outside of their certification area must demonstrate a high level of competency through completion of college level work, advanced certification, or credentialing. Part-time noncertified teachers are considered pro rata in calculating this percentage based on the hours which they are expected to teach. Part-time noncertified teachers are considered pro rata in calculating this percentage based on the hours which they are expected to teach. All noncertified teachers must undergo the background checks and other investigations required of certified teachers, as provided by law, before they may teach in the charter school;"

B.     Section 59-40-50(B)(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 29 of 2013, is further amended to read:

"(8)    not limit or deny admission or show preference in admission decisions to any individual or group of individuals, except in the case of an application to create a single gender charter school, in which case gender may be the only reason to show preference or deny admission to the school; a charter school may give enrollment priority to a sibling of a pupil currently enrolled and attending, or who, within the last six years, attended the school for at least one complete academic year.

(a)    A public charter school shall give enrollment preference to students enrolled in the public charter school the previous school year. An enrollment preference for returning students excludes those students from entering into a lottery.

(b)    A charter school also may give priority to children of a charter school employee and children of the charter committee, if priority enrollment for children of employees and of the charter committee does not constitute more than twenty percent of the enrollment of the charter school.

(c)    In addition, a charter school located on a federal military installation or base where the appropriate authorities have made buildings, facilities, and grounds on the installation or base available for use by the charter school as its principal location also may give enrollment priority to otherwise eligible students who are dependents of military personnel living in military housing on the base or installation or who are currently stationed at the base or installation not to exceed fifty percent of the total enrollment of the charter school. This priority is in addition to the other priorities provided by this item, but no child may be counted more than once for purposes of determining the percentage makeup of each priority.