South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e)    A charter school designated as an Alternative Education Campus (AEC) by its sponsor as outlined in Section 59-40-111 and provided educational facilities by a residential facility may give enrollment preferences to students residing in the residential facility.  

(f)    A charter school may reenroll high school students who were enrolled in the charter school within the two previous school years and who have participated in an academic study abroad program;"

C.     Section 59-40-50(B)(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(9)    consist of be governed by a board of directors consisting of seven or more individuals with the exact number specified in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws. Members of a board of directors may serve a term of two years, and may serve additional terms. A choice of the membership of the board must take place every two years. Fifty percent of the members of the board as specified by the bylaws must be individuals who have a background in K-12 education or in business, and the bylaws of the charter school also must provide for the manner of selection of these members. In addition, at least fifty percent of the members of the board as specified by the bylaws must be elected by the employees and the parents or guardians of students enrolled in the charter school. Parents or guardians shall have one vote for each student enrolled in the charter school. All members must be residents of the State of South Carolina. Multischool charter contracts and multicharter contract boards are permitted under this chapter, whereby the board of directors may oversee multiple schools linked under a single charter contract or may hold multiple charter contracts. Multiple schools operating under a single charter contract or overseen by a single governing board must report their performance and maintain financial records as separate, individual schools, and each school must be held independently accountable for its compliance with the terms of the charter. A person who has been convicted of a felony must not be elected to a board of directors. If the board of directors consists of an odd number of members, the extra member must be an individual who has a background in K-12 education or in business;"

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 20, 2015 at 1:30 PM