South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Orders issued pursuant to this subsection must acknowledge:

(a)    that the child has been advised of all due process rights afforded to a child offender; and

(b)    that the court has received information from the appropriate state or local agency or public entity that has reviewed the facts and circumstances causing the child to be before the court."

SECTION    4.    Section 63-19-2050 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-19-2050.    (A)(1)    A person who has been taken into custody for, charged with, or adjudicated delinquent for having committed a status or a nonviolent offense may petition the court for an order destroying all official records relating to:

(1)(a)    being taken into custody;

(2)(b)    the charges filed against the child;

(3)(c)    the adjudication; and

(4)(d)    disposition.

(2)    The granting of the order is in the court's discretion. However, a person may not petition the court if he has a prior adjudication for an offense that would carry a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more if committed by an adult. In addition, the court must not grant the order unless it finds that the person who is seeking to have the records destroyed is at least eighteen seventeen years of age, has successfully completed any dispositional sentence imposed, and has not been subsequently charged with any adjudicated delinquent for or convicted of a criminal offense.

(B)    All official records relating to taking a person into custody, the charges filed against the person, the adjudication, and the disposition for committing a status offense, as defined in Section 63-19-20, must be expunged automatically. The automatic expungement must occur as soon as the person has reached the age of seventeen and has successfully completed any dispositional sentences imposed, as long as the person has not been subsequently adjudicated delinquent for or convicted of a criminal offense other than for a probation violation or contempt of court arising from a status offense.

(B)(C)    An adjudication for a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, must not be expunged.

(C)(D)    If the expungement order is granted by the court, no evidence of the records may be retained by any law enforcement agency or by any municipal, county, state agency, or department. The effect of the order is to restore the person in the contemplation of the law to the status the person occupied before being taken into custody.