South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Except as otherwise prohibited, a violation of this chapter is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year. In addition to the criminal penalty provide for in Section 47-1-40, the director may assess a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars for each violation of this article and each day a violation continues constitutes a separate violation.

(C)    Nothing in this article may preclude a person who is in violation of this article from being also prosecuted for an applicable criminal offense."

SECTION    2.    Section 47-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 251 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"Section 47-1-40.    (A)    A person who knowingly or intentionally overloads, overdrives, overworks, or ill-treats an animal, deprives an animal of necessary sustenance or shelter, inflicts unnecessary pain or suffering upon an animal, or by omission or commission knowingly or intentionally causes these acts to be done, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment not exceeding ninety days or by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or both, for a first offense; or by imprisonment not exceeding two years or by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars, or both, for a second or subsequent offense.

(B)(1)    It is unlawful for a person to knowingly or intentionally deprive an animal of necessary sustenance, shelter, or veterinary care, to confine the animal in unsanitary conditions in an enclosure or the immediate surroundings where the animal is harbored, to neglect a duty of care set forth in Section 47-3-1200, or by omission or commission knowingly or intentionally cause these things to be done. Shelter for animals must be structurally sound and maintained in good repair to protect the animals from injury and the elements. All light fixtures and electrical outlets in animal areas must be in compliance with the state building code. Supplies of food and bedding must be stored in containers that adequately protect those supplies against infestation or contamination by vermin and insects.

(2)    A person who violates the provisions of this subsection with respect to:

(a)    less than ten animals, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than ninety days, or both; and notwithstanding another provision of law, a first offense pursuant to this item must be tried in magistrates or municipal court;