South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An amount equal to the actual departmental direct costs related to suspension and reinstatement actions pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167. Fees collected in excess of actual departmental direct costs related to suspension and reinstatement actions pursuant to this section must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State at the end of each fiscal year."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-470.    Two dollars of the yearly premium for uninsured motorist coverage is directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles to be allocated in the manner provided in Section 56-10-552 placed on deposit with the State Treasurer in the 'Uninsured Enforcement Fund', payable on a quarterly basis, to provide for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56. Of the two dollars collected, eighty cents must be distributed to the South Carolina Highway Patrol and one dollar twenty cents must be retained by the Department of Motor Vehicles. Interest earned by the 'Uninsured Fund' must be retained by that fund. There is no requirement for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage limits."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-170(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    The fee for each special restricted driver's license is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence.