South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the Department of Motor Vehicle's expenses the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167. The temporary alcohol license allows the person to drive a motor vehicle without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the contested case hearing provided for in this section or the final decision or disposition of the matter; and"

SECTION    7.    Section 56-1-390(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    The fees collected by the Department of Motor Vehicles under this provision must be distributed as follows: seventy dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167 and one dollar must be credited to the 'Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund' established pursuant to Section 56-3-3950. From the 'Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund', the Department of Transportation shall expend funds necessary to employ, within the Department of Transportation, a person with training in horticulture to administer a program for beautifying the rights-of-way along state highways and roads. The remainder of the fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund. as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:

Fees and Penalties    General Fund     Department of

Collected After            of the State        Transportation

State Non-Federal

Aid Highway Fund

June 30, 2005                60 percent             40 percent

June 30, 2006                20 percent             80 percent

June 30, 2007                 0 percent             100 percent."

SECTION    8.    Section 56-1-400(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: