South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Before a suspended vehicle registration card can be reinstated, a fee of fifty dollars for each registration card suspension must be paid to the department. The fifty dollar fee must be placed in a special restricted account the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167 by the Comptroller General to be used by the department to offset the expenses of administering the Performance and Registration Information Systems Management Program."

SECTION    15.    Section 56-3-1335 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1335.    The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend a motor vehicle's current registration and shall not register or reregister a motor vehicle that was operated when its driver failed to pay a toll and whose owner has an outstanding judgment for failure to pay a toll pursuant to Section 57-5-1495(E) entered against him. The suspension or denial of registration or reregistration shall remain in effect until the judgment is satisfied, evidence of the satisfaction has been provided to the Department of Motor Vehicles, and a reinstatement fee of fifty dollars has been paid. The reinstatement fee collected must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the costs associated with this section the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."

SECTION    16.    Section 56-5-750(G)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    The fee for each special restricted driver's license is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence.