South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    24.    Section 56-19-520(A)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    payment of a fee established by the department not to exceed fifty dollars for retirement of the title certificate and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the fee collected by the department must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167 a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses of the department in administering this article."

SECTION    25.    Section 12-36-2647 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2647.    (A)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 59-21-1010, fifty percent of the revenues of sales, use, and casual excise taxes derived pursuant to Sections 12-36-2620(1) and 12-36-2640(1) on the sale, use, or titling of a motor vehicle required to be licensed and registered by the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles, otherwise required to be credited as provided pursuant to Section 59-21-1010, instead must be credited to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund established pursuant to Section 57-11-20. Revenues credited to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund pursuant to this section must be used exclusively for highway, road, and bridge maintenance, construction, and repair Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in this section.

(B)(1)    The Department of Transportation shall allocate the funds credited to the State Highway Fund pursuant to subsection (A) to the state funded resurfacing program.