South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS, SO AS TO INCLUDE POWDERED OR CRYSTALLINE ALCOHOLS WHEN HYDROLYZED IN THE DEFINITION OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS AND TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-4157, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION TO POSSESS, USE, SELL, OR PURCHASE POWDERED ALCOHOL, SO AS TO INCLUDE BOTH POWDERED AND CRYSTALLINE ALCOHOL WHEN HYDROLYZED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-6-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-20.    As used in the ABC Act, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)(a)    'Alcoholic liquors' or 'alcoholic beverages' means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture of them, including but not limited to, a powdered or crystalline alcohol, by whatever name called or known, which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage for human consumption, but does not include:

(i)    wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker of the wine or by another person; or

(ii)    a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating.

(b)    'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or 'alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size of the container for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter.