South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This act does not signify the General Assembly's belief in the limits of constitutional law, nor preempt the deliberative public body from exercising a constitutional right to permit public invocations pursuant to a policy other than that set forth in this act. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Public Prayer and Invocation Act".

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-160.    (A)    For purposes of this section:

(1)    'Public invocation' means an a prayer or invocation delivered in a method provided pursuant to subsection (B) to open the public meeting of a deliberative public body. In order to comply with applicable constitutional law, a public invocation must not:

(i)        be exploited to proselytize or advance any one, or to disparage any other faith or belief; or

(ii)    coerce participation by observers of the invocation.

(2)    'Deliberative public body' means includes, but is not limited to, a state board or commission,; the governing body of a county or municipal government,; a school district, board; a branch or division of a county or municipal government, or; and a special purpose or public service district.

(B)    A deliberative public body, by ordinance, resolution, or written policy statement, may adopt a policy to permit a public invocation as defined in subsection (A)(1) before each meeting of the public body, for the benefit of the public body. The policy may allow for an a public invocation to be offered on a voluntary basis, at the beginning of the meeting, by:

(1)    one of the public officials, elected or appointed to the deliberative public body, so long as the opportunity for invocation duty is regularly and objectively rotated among all of that deliberative public body's public officials;

(2)    a chaplain elected by the public officials of the deliberative public body; or

(3)    an invocation speaker selected on an objective and rotating basis from among a wide pool of the religious leaders serving established religious congregations in the local community in which the deliberative public body meets. To ensure objectivity in the selection, the deliberative public body on an annual basis shall may, but is not required to, compile a list of all known, established religious congregations and assemblies by reference to local telephone books or similar sources, or both, and on an annual basis shall mail an invitation addressed to the invite a 'religious leader' of from each congregation and assembly to give a public