South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    the children because of their youth do not discover the condition or realize the risk involved in intermeddling with it or in coming within the area made dangerous by it;

(4)    the utility to the possessor of maintaining the condition and the burden of eliminating the danger were slight as compared with the risk to children involved; and

(5)    the possessor failed to exercise reasonable care to eliminate the danger or otherwise protect the injured children.

(C)    This Section does not affect Sections 16-11-410 through 16-11-450, or create or increase the liability of any person or entity."

SECTION    5.    Section 15-73-10 of the 1976 is amended to read:

"Section 15-73-10.    (1)    One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or consumer, or to his property, if

(a)    The seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product, and

(b)    It is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.

(2)    The rule stated in subsection (1) shall apply although

(a)    The seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product, and

(b)    The user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller A consumer or user who is harmed by an allegedly defective product shall be barred from bringing a product liability action against the product's seller, other than the product's manufacturer, unless: