South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    Following the public hearing and consideration of all submissions, an agency must not submit a regulation to the General Assembly for review if the regulation contains a substantive change in the content of regulation as proposed pursuant to subsection (A)(3) and the substantive change was not raised, considered, or discussed by public comment received pursuant to this section. The agency shall refile such a regulation for publication in the State Register as a proposed regulation pursuant to subsection (A)(3)."

SECTION    3.    Section 1-23-120(J) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(J) Each state agency, which promulgates regulations or to which the responsibility for administering regulations has been transferred, shall by July 1, 1997, and every five years thereafter, conduct a formal review of all regulations which it has promulgated or for which it has been transferred the responsibility of administering, except that those regulations described in subsection (H) are not subject to this review. Upon completion of the review, the agency shall submit to the Code Commissioner a report which identifies those regulations:

(1)    for which the agency intends to begin the process of repeal in accordance with this article;

(2)    for which the agency intends to begin the process of amendment in accordance with this article; and

(3)    which do not require repeal or amendment. (1) All regulations promulgated after January 1, 2016 shall expire five years from their effective date.

(2)    To remain in effect beyond the initial five-year period, a regulation must receive approval from the General Assembly through a joint resolution. A joint resolution approving a regulation beyond the initial five-year period may not be introduced until the conclusion of the third year after a regulation's effective date. If a regulation receives approval from the General Assembly through a joint resolution to remain in effect beyond the initial five-year period, it shall remain in effect until it is repealed or amended in accordance with this article.

(3)    Nothing in this subsection may be construed to prevent an agency from repealing or amending a regulation in accordance with this article before or after it is identified in the report to the Code Commissioner."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 10, 2015 at 11:21 AM