South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    can lawfully do so in the state where these individuals with practice privileges have their principal place of business.

(4)    Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, it is not a violation of this section for a firm that does not hold a valid permit under Section 40-2-40 and which does not have an office in this State to provide its professional services or to engage in the practice of accounting so long as it complies with the requirements of subsection (I)(2) or (3), whichever is applicable."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-2-35(B) through (G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)        In addition to other requirements established by law and for the purpose of determining an applicant's eligibility for licensure to practice as a certified public accountant, the board may require a state criminal records check, including fingerprints, performed by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, and a national criminal records check, including fingerprints, performed by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The results of these criminal records checks must be reported to the board. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is authorized to retain the fingerprints for certification purposes and for notification of the board regarding criminal charges. The board shall keep information received pursuant to this section confidential, except that information relied upon in denying licensure may be disclosed as may be necessary to support the administrative action.

(2)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the dismissal of a prosecution of fraudulent intent in drawing a dishonored check by reason of want of prosecution or proof of payment of restitution and administrative costs must not be used as evidence of a lack of good moral character for the purposes of disqualifying a person seeking licensure or renewal of licensure pursuant to this chapter.

(3)    The applicant must bear all costs associated with conducting criminal records checks.

(C)    To meet the educational requirement as part of the one hundred fifty semester hours of education, the applicant must demonstrate successful completion of:

(1)    at least thirty-six semester hours of accounting in courses that are applicable to a baccalaureate, masters, or doctoral degree and which cover financial accounting, managerial accounting, taxation, and auditing, of which at least twenty-four semester hours must be taught at the junior level or above; and