South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    Members are appointed for terms of four years and serve until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the unexpired portions of the term in the manner of the original appointment. The Governor shall remove a member of the board in accordance with Section 1-3-240.

(3)    Failure by a licensed certified public accountant to maintain residency in the district for which he is appointed shall result in the forfeiture of his office."

SECTION    2.    A.        Section 40-2-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    'Attest' means providing the following financial statement services:

(a)    an audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Auditing Standards (SAS);

(b)    a review of a financial statement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS);

(c)    an examination of prospective financial information to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Attestation Engagements (SSAE); or

(d)    any engagement to be performed in accordance with Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) Auditing Standards.; or

(e)    any examination, review, or agreed upon procedure to be performed in accordance with the SSAE, other than an examination described in item (c)."

B.        Section 40-2-20(15) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(15)    'Practice of accounting' means:

(a)    Issuing a report on financial statements of a person, firm, organization, or governmental unit or offering to render or rendering any attest or compilation service. This restriction does not prohibit any act of a public official or public employee in the performance of that person's duties or prohibit the performance by a nonlicensee of other services involving the use of accounting skills, including the preparation of tax returns, management advisory services, and the preparation of financial statements without the issuance of reports on the financial statement; or

(b)    using or assuming the title 'Certified Public Accountant' or the abbreviation 'CPA' or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that the person is a certified public accountant."

C.        Section 40-2-20(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(17)    'Report', when used with reference to financial statements any attest or compilation service, means an opinion, report, or other form of language that states or implies assurance as to the reliability of a the attested information or compiled financial statement and that also includes or is accompanied by a statement or implication that the person or firm issuing it has special knowledge or competency in accounting or auditing. This statement or implication of special knowledge or competency may arise from use by the issuer of the report of names or titles indicating that the person or firm is an accountant or auditor. The term 'report' includes any form of language which disclaims an opinion when the form of language is conventionally understood to imply positive assurance as to the reliability of the attested information or compiled financial statements referred to or special competency on the part of the person or firm issuing such language, or both; and it includes any other form of language that is conventionally understood to imply such assurance or such special knowledge or competency, or both."

SECTION    3.    A.        Section 40-2-30(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: