South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    An applicant for initial issuance or renewal of a registration to practice pursuant to this chapter shall register each office of the firm within this State with the board and shall demonstrate that all attest and compilation services rendered in this State are under the charge of a person holding a valid license issued pursuant to this section or the corresponding provision of prior law or of some other state.

(F)    The board shall may charge a fee for each application for initial issuance or renewal of a registration issued pursuant to this section."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-2-80 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(H)(1)    In an investigation or disciplinary proceeding concerning a licensee, the department may require a state criminal records check, including fingerprints, performed by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, and a national criminal records check, including fingerprints, performed by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The results of these criminal records checks must be reported to the department. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is authorized to retain the fingerprints for certification purposes and for notification of the department regarding criminal charges. The department shall keep information received pursuant to this section confidential, except that information relied upon in an administrative action may be disclosed as may be necessary to support the administrative action.

(2)    Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other provision of law, the dismissal of a prosecution of fraudulent intent in drawing a dishonored check by reason of want of prosecution or proof of payment of restitution and administrative costs must not be used as evidence of performance of a fraudulent act for disciplinary purposes.

(3)    Costs of conducting a criminal records check are the responsibility of the department and may be recovered as administrative costs associated with an investigation or hearing pursuant to this chapter unless ordered by the department as a cost in a disciplinary proceeding."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-2-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-2-250.    (A)    A licensee shall file an application for renewal on or before January February first of each calendar the following year.

(B)    The application for renewal of a license must include: