South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    require, with respect to peer review, that the peer reviews processes to be operated conducted and that work and documents be maintained in a manner designed to preserve confidentiality of documents furnished or generated in the course of the review.

(D)    A registration not renewed If a registrant does not file an application for renewal on or before January February first, the registration is considered revoked lapsed. Continued practice after January February fifteenth must may be sanctioned as unlicensed practice of accounting."

SECTION    9.    Section 40-2-560(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A partnership, firm, or registrant must file an application in accordance with Section 40-2-40 and Section 40-2-255."

SECTION    10.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 19, 2015 at 2:54 PM