South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    For purposes of this subsection, 'experience' shall have the same meaning as 'appropriate experience' in Section 40-2-35(A)(4); however, if the applicant obtained the experience seven or more years before submitting an application, the applicant shall have obtained an additional six months of experience within two years before submitting the application."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-2-40(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Qualifications for registration as a certified public accountant firm are as follows:

(1)    A super majority, sixty-six and two-thirds percent simple majority of the ownership of the firm in terms of financial interests and voting rights of all partners, officers, shareholders, members, or managers must belong to certified public accountants currently licensed in some state. Although firms may include nonlicensed owners, the firm and its ownership must comply with regulations promulgated by the board. The noncertified public accountant owner All nonlicense owners must be actively engaged as a member of the firm active individual participants in the firm or its affiliated entities in providing services to the firm's clients. Ownership by investors or commercial enterprises is prohibited.

(2)    Partners, officers, shareholders, members, or managers whose principal place of business is in this State, and who perform professional services in this State, must hold a valid license issued pursuant to this section. An individual who has practice privileges under Section 40-2-245 who performs services for which a firm permit is required pursuant to Section 40-2-245(D) must not be required to obtain a license from this State pursuant to Section 40-2-35.

(3)    For firms registering under subsection (B)(1)(a) or (b), there must be a designated resident manager in charge of each office in this State who must be a certified public accountant licensed in this State.

(4)    Noncertified public accountant owners must not assume ultimate responsibility for any financial statement, attest, or compilation engagement.

(5)    Noncertified public accountant owners shall abide by the code of professional ethics adopted pursuant to this chapter.

(6)    Owners shall at all times maintain ownership equity in their own right and must be the beneficial owners of the equity capital ascribed to them.